S-Z

Sesame Oil

see Natural Moisturizing Factors.

Shea Butter

see Natural Moisturizing Factors.

Silicone

Substance derived from silica (sand is a silica). The unique fluid properties of silicone give it a great deal of slip and in its various forms it can feel like silk on the skin, impart emolliency, and be a water-binding agent that holds up well, even when skin becomes wet. In other forms, it is also used extensively for wound healing and for improving the appearance of scars.

Silicone Ferment

Water binding agent. See Oligoelements.

Sodium Hyaluronate

Component of skin tissue that is used in skin care products as a good water-binding agent. Can bind over 2500 times its own weight in water to the skin.

Sodium PCA

PCA stands for pyrrolidone carboxylic acid. It is a natural component of skin that is also a very good water-binding agent.

Squalane

Nature's moisturizer. Closely resembles the molecular structure of sebum. Hydrates and stores water in the skin. The oil can be derived from shark liver or from plants and sebum. It is a natural component of skin and is considered a good emollient that has antioxidant and immune-stimulating properties. (Squalane found in Zahrah Skincare products is plant based.)

Sunflower Oil

Hydrating properties. High concentration of linoleic acid and other essential fatty acids. See Natural Moisturizing Factors.

Superoxide Dismutase

Enzyme considered to be a potent antioxidant in humans.

Ultrasomes

An extraordinary enzyme that works at night while the body is naturally repairing and regenerating itself. An Ultrasome recognizes UV damage in the underlying layer of the epidermis and speeds the repair cycle to minimize hyper pigmentation. Ultrasomes deliver a milk derived enzyme that exfoliates and nourishes the skin simultaneously. Ultrasomes reduce fine lines, wrinkles and the grey tired look damaged skin can have.

Vitamin A

see Retinol.

Vitamin C

L-Ascorbic acid polypeptide that can remove old collagen fibres and synthesize new ones. Improves the skin’s texture for a more smooth and supple appearance. Helps build and support the intercellular connective tissue for firmer skin. Correct uneven skin tone. Anti-oxidant, UV filter, and anti-aging. Reduces wrinkles and corrects scar tissue.

Vitamin E

Antioxidant with skin moisturizing capabilities. Considered an antioxidant superstar. Vitamin E is a lipid-soluble vitamin (meaning it likes fat better than water) that has eight different forms, of which some are known for being excellent antioxidants when applied topically to skin, particularly alpha tocopherol and the tocotrienols. One study states: "More than other tissues, the skin is exposed to numerous environmental chemical and physical agents such as ultraviolet light causing oxidative stress [free-radical damage]. In the skin this results in several short- and long-term adverse effects such as erythema [redness], edema [swelling], skin thickening, wrinkling, and an increased incidence of skin cancer. Vitamin E is the major naturally occurring lipid-soluble antioxidant protecting skin from the adverse effects of oxidative stress including photoaging [sun damage]. Many studies document that vitamin E occupies a central position as a highly efficient antioxidant, thereby providing possibilities to decrease the frequency and severity of pathological events in the skin." In essence, vitamin E functions in the body and on the skin to protect cells against free-radical damage, and an abundant assortment of researchers from diversified medical fields have theorized that this can slow the aging process.

Witch Hazel

Has potent antioxidant and some anti-irritant properties. Witch hazel also has a high tannin content (and tannin is a potent antioxidant), and when used for initial swelling from burns it can reduce inflammation.

Zinc Ferment

An excellent anti bacterial and anti fungal treatment. Also acts as a UV filter. See Oligoelements.